yearender: things we watched in 2020
Manila, 24 December—Merry Christmas Eve guys! Wishing you a safe celebration above all. Because we probably have lots of time for binge-watching, I figured I’ll share this yearender installment ahead of everything else.
2020 has been a banner year in terms of consuming content, and this year, I consumed a lot of movies and series while under lockdown. It’s been an enjoyable year and the mix of shows and movies below is proof enough.
Some notes, if you will:
The last movie we saw in the cinemas: Little Women by Greta Gerwig
At the start of the pandemic lockdowns, we binge-watched the most appropriate Netflix series: Kingdom.
Also enjoyed while under quarantine: Unbelievable, The Handmaiden (a.k.a. the inappropriate Holy Week rewatch)
Generally conflicted about The L Word reboot, but it was generally also enjoyable.
Hands down my favorite movie this year: The Half of It by Alice Wu.
Oh god, we totally loved the final season of She-Ra and the Princesses of Power. How is that even just this year???
Something heavy and apt for the times: A Thousand Cuts by Ramona Diaz
Another one: Aswang by Alyx Ayn Arumpac.
Eons late to John Wick (but got there, all right.) Killing Eve Season 3 was a bit underwhelming and scattered but we still love Villanelle. That Hamilton staging was ngl amazing. Mentioned these in a round-up here.
I believe the most underrated movie this year on Netflix is Charlize Theron’s The Old Guard. Also in this wrap-up: Palm Springs (Groundhog Day, but make it COVID), Unsolved Mysteries.
Brief mention: The Umbrella Academy on Netflix. Which was weird but good!
Ugh the first half of Lucifer Season 5. WHERE IS THE REST OF IT GUYS
Among the most infuriating things I watched this year: The Social Dilemma
The 100 aired its final final episode in October and we watched it because Lexa was there lmao.
Teenage Bounty Hunters deserves a Season 2 and I will forever be mad that it has been cancelled.
The Haunting of Bly Manor. That’s it, that’s the entry. Lovely and terrifying—a lot like love.
This was a good year for queer Pinoy content! We had Gaya Sa Pelikula, Gameboys and Pearl Next Door. Mentioned here.
A lesbian holiday rom-com! Happiest Season had its flaws, but it brought us really, really hot Aubrey Plaza. We’ll take it.
Ryan Murphy’s The Prom did not make a lot of sense, but it had a lot of Meryl Streep so… ok?
What notable movies and series did you watch this year? Share via the 2020 yearend survey:
http://bit.ly/yearendsurvey2020
Thanks for making it this far. Have a blessed celebration <3
XO,
K